I-140 denied due to ability to pay. Should we file Motion to Reopen or refile I-140?

Asked over 1 year ago - Burlington, MA

My employer filed I - 140 and 485 concurrently in EB 2 category . My salary is less than prevailing wage on the labor certificate . USCIS sent NOID for ability to pay . My employer sent bank statements in response to NOID , 2012 tax returns were not ready , and USCIS denied I - 140 . My employer is saying we can file Motion to Reopen with 2012 tax returns . I want to know what's the success rate of MTR in this situation ? Does USCIS accept I - 290B with tax returns or is it waste of time and we should file a new I - 140 petition ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Wow. This is quite a question. What is a success rate? If the motion or appeal was filed on time on the form you just mentioned, and the evidence does overcome the concerns spelled out on the Notice of Intent to Deny, he may be right. This is my completely unscientific opinion.

    Site: www.myattorneyusa.com email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440;... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your employer really, really needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case. Your employer can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    Bank statements do not prove ability to pay, and ability to pay must be established for the entire period from the filing of the labor certification onwards.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Akanksha Kalra

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If your employer has sufficient documentation and evidence to show it now has the "financial ability" to pay, they can file a Motion to Re-open/Re-consider - a detailed analysis and evaluation by an attorney would be advisable in this case. There are also other issues that you need to be aware of related to your status, pending I-485 etc. so you should consult an immigration attorney who is specialized in employment based immigration to discuss this further.

    Disclaimer: The information provided here is generalized and should not be relied upon as legal advice. This... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,304 answers this week

2,903 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,304 answers this week

2,903 attorneys answering