I-131 USCIS Re-Entry Form Details

Asked 12 months ago - New York, NY

I am a Green Card filing for I-131 Reentry Permit. I have to leave the country this week and plan to return for biometrics. I"m not sure how long I'll be out of the country this trip. What's the longest I can safely put on the form where it says "Expected Length of Trip"?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Up to two years.

    IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Anything less than 2 years, the maximum validity period of the Reentry Permit document.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Two years.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Reentry permits are valid for a maximum of 2 years.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,675 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,675 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering