I-130 petition

Asked almost 2 years ago - New Florence, PA

It has been 10 days since LUSCIOUS Chicago lock box received our petition and until now we did not receive any email from them . Is this normal ? If not , how much time does it take to receive an email from them ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. William John Vandenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Eh, I'd give it another 5-10 days. See if your check was cashed; if it was, your Receipt Number will usually be printed on the back, and constitutes proof the I-130 was accepted for processing. Since you are expecting an email I assume you included a G-1145; if you didn't get a response it is possible you (or your attorney) made a mistake. If so, USCIS will mail the packet back to you and tell you what was done incorrectly.

    Good luck!

    John

  2. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Same answer.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . duplicate question

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Please see the answer to your other question.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,734 answers this week

2,285 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,734 answers this week

2,285 attorneys answering