I-130 pending

Asked over 1 year ago - Vicksburg, MS

I am a green card holder, married with a US citizen and live in Vicksburg. Lasti year in January 2012 I file I-130 for my son (under 21). And up to now still no news. I am just wondering how to speed up the process. The reason I file him for a green card he finished highschool and like to continue to college here. If green card take too long, can he apply for a student visa without jeopardizing I-130.

Thank you and look forward.

Henny Blinka

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . you can try, but they will most likely deny the student visa since he has a pending I-130 - immigrant intent

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. Eric Elliot Ludin

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would not recommend filing for a student visa with a pending I-130 for the reason given by my colleague.

  3. Kristina A. Gasson

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree. I would wait for the determination on his immigrant visa. He would not likely be eligible for the student visa because of immigrant intent.

    www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,966 answers this week

3,203 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,966 answers this week

3,203 attorneys answering