I-130 or I-212 that is to be file first

Asked over 1 year ago - Kansas City, KS

i was deported and i wanna know what do i file first the I - 130 or I - 212 i m married to us citizen with 1 kid

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark Robert Barr

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I-130, although it will be your spouse that petitions for you.

  2. Laura Justine Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Though the I-130 is technically the first step, you need to talk to an immigration lawyer before starting this process. If you came back to the U.S. without permission after being deported, you might not even qualify to get legal status through your U.S. citizen spouse. This is a complicated case, and you need to talk to someone who knows how to help you before exposing yourself to more problems.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney... more
  3. Evelyne M Hart


    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you've cleared the bar, then you do not need to file an I-212. If you haven't cleared the bar, then you would file your I-130 first.

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

The process of deportation

The deportation process can be long and frustrating, but there are some important things to remember as you navigate the immigration courts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,534 answers this week

3,013 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,534 answers this week

3,013 attorneys answering