i-130 or i-129f with criminal record (Sex Offense)3rd degree

I was released from prison in NOV 06, with a 3rd degree sex offense.....ive put my life together , cleaned my credit and own my own biz....i went to the philippines and got married on dec 16th...2008.......being unaware of the laws....i now need help......will my conviction stop my wife from entering......what is the best form to file under these conditions i-129f or the i-130. My wife knows of my past and excepts me...why is the gov putting there nose in 2 consenting adults biz!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Rosario Stornello

Rosario Stornello

Contributor Level 4
Under US immigration law you may run into problems bringing your wife to the USA. An attorney will be require to navigate the immigration law. I can not tell you which form to file without more information on your case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard