I-130 Form Signature

Asked almost 2 years ago - Redmond, WA

Is it OK to sign in black ink?

Additional information

Same question goes for Biographic Information form. I just wonder if black ink signature is OK.

Nowadays we have color laser copiers, so having signature in blue just to distinguish an original from the copy seems obsolete, however USCIS may differ in opinion, but they do not provide a specific guideline on the signature's ink color to use.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Technically, yes, but I always tell clients to sign with blue ink, because USCIS on occasion will reject a form with a black signature saying it is a photocopy not an original signature. We sign in blue to avoid that confusion. Note the forms should be completed in black. Only the signature should be blue

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The USCIS prefers black ink. They scan these documents into their virtual database and the scanner they use does not always pick up the blue ink.

  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Black or blue ink is acceptable.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,376 answers this week

3,413 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,376 answers this week

3,413 attorneys answering