I-130 documents

Asked 3 months ago - Armonk, NY

Hello
Do we need to provide the following with I-130 Application:
1) copy of Beneficiary's Passport
2) copy of Petitioner US Citizen Birth Certificate

Thanks a ton !!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Copy of petitioner's US citizenship, be it in the form of a certificate of naturalization, copy of a certified US birth certificate or a copies of a (valid) US passport is the first, most basic thing that is needed from the petitioner (in this case a US citizen, but could also have been a green card holder proving copy of GC) . The intended beneficiary does not need to provide a copy of his/her foreign passport, that is irrelevant. What he or she needs to instead provide is a certified copy of his/her foreign birth certificate, usually to establish the familial relationship, alongside a few other copies of crucial documents necessary towards verifying the familial relationship giving right to file the I-130 petition. Those, for each petition category are found in the Form's instructions. Read them for the category that corresponds to you.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. Ajay Kumar Arora

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Evidence of U.S. citizenship is required (if applicable). Copy of the beneficiary's passport is not required.

    There are other documents that are needed, of course, and other issues which you may not have considered. Consult with an immigration attorney unless you are experienced with the process or willing to put in the time/effort to learn.

    ATTN: ATTORNEYS: "YOU ARE AT YOUR VOTING LIMIT FOR THE CALENDAR MONTH" is the popup message from AVVO when... more
  3. Jeanne Tyler Anderson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you should provide the petitioner's proof of citizenship. The beneficiary's passport is not necessary for an I-130 alone. However, there are other supporting documents and forms that must be submitted with the I-130. You should consult with an attorney to assist you with the application process.

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  4. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Such very basic questions show that you would really benefit from having an immigration attorney's assistance.

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,119 answers this week

2,762 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary