I-130/Deferred action Immigration nightmare.

Asked 4 months ago - Kansas City, MO

Flag

It looks like I can't catch a brake, my fathers sister filed an I-130 in 1997 the priority date is April 1997 but it seems i'm aged out now and they did't freeze my age so there goes that dream. And I would qualify for deferred action or a future dream act If I had proof that I was present in the U.S. for the past 5 years which i don't work or have any bills or anything of the sort, i'm 24 now and very heartbroken any advise?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 23, 2013 22:24. You may qualify for benefits under the Child Status Protection Act. We won a nationwide class action lawsuit in September. The Justice Department has until this Friday to challenge this decision in the US Supreme Court.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering