I-130 box 15 question, about current occupation

Asked 7 months ago - Atlanta, GA

My wife is applying for my adjustment of status, she is US citizen. Currently I'm out of status and I'm not authorized to work. However I work in a restaurant to support my family , using my ssn, getting paychecks and paying taxes.
Should I put the name of employer and my current occupation in box 15? or should I leave it blank and will explain on the interview day?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Peter Trent New

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should always answer questions on immigration forms honestly. Lying to, or deceiving USCIS can have far worse consequences than whatever may result from answering truthfully. That said, since you're adjusting status based on your marriage to a US citizen, working without authorization is generally not an issue.

  2. Hetinder Singh Gill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are required to be truthful on all immigration forms. You may consult with a local attorney if you need to discuss the details of your case before filing any documents with the government.

    Raja S. Gill | Attorney At Law | Gill Law Group Disclaimer: Answers/information provided on this site general... more
  3. Andrew T. Brooks

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You should answer all the questions truthfully.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,593 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,593 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering