I-130 approved but pending I-485

Asked over 2 years ago - Boston, MA

Hello.
Here is my situation:

In 2005 i came into US with my italian passport (waiver visa), i stayed for 6 months. (italian passport allow me to stay only 3months)...
Then i returned to US 3 years later, meet my husband... We started to date. I was in US for only 2 weeks.
Then 6 months (feb 2009) later i came back, got married, and im here since...
So, here is my question:
Yesterday i had my interview and the IO approved our I-130, but she said because i overstayed 3 months back in 2005 she had to review my case.
She said she was going to let me know today, but of course - i didnt hear a thing!

What is gonna happen now??

Thanks

Additional information

I just got this email from USCIS:


Receipt Number: M000000000000


Application Type: I485 , APPLICATION TO REGISTER PERMANENT RESIDENCE OR TO ADJUST STATUS



Your Case Status: Decision

On February 9, 2012, we mailed you a notice that we had registered this customer's new permanent resident status. Please follow any instructions on the notice. Your new permanent resident card should be mailed within 60 days following this registration or after you complete any ADIT processing referred to in the welcome notice, whichever is later. If you move before receiving your card, please call our customer service center at 1-800-375-5283.
During this step the formal decision (approved/denied) is written and the decision notice is mailed and/or emailed to the applicant/petitioner. You can use our current processing time to gauge when you can expect to receive a final decision.


This means I'm APPROVED??? :)

Attorney answers (4)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It is impossible for an attorney to state what is going to happen particularly when, as here, the attorney does not have all the facts.

    Possible outcomes are:
    1) A request for a waiver.
    2) A denial
    3) An approval

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . A three months overstay does not bar you from adjusting your status. It is otherwise not possible to predict what could be the problem without reviewing the case.

    San Francisco Immigration Attorney for removal defense, all work visas and avenues to permanent residence,... more
  3. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Very likely the officer is going to request for you to file an I-601 waiver> you are going to need an experienced immigration attorney to help you with the preparation of the waiver.

  4. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Assuming you entered the other times using the visa waiver program after
    overstaying, you were technically ineligible for admission using the
    visa waiver program. There was a question on the I94W form which would
    have asked you about this. Failing to answer it truthfully could be the
    basis for a fraud finding. You should consult with an experienced
    immigration attorney who can review your case and advise you how best to
    proceed.



Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,618 answers this week

3,274 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,618 answers this week

3,274 attorneys answering