I 130 Approved

I entered the US 15 years ago with a visitors visa. Then I applied for political asylum. It was not granted. Married my wife 8 years ago, who two months ago became a US citizen. Filed an I-130 petition. 3 weeks ago I got a letter saying my visa petition has been approved and sent to NVC. What is the next step to take?
Also, I have a DUI from 12 years ago, nothing else, on my criminal record. Will this prevent me from adjusting my status? Please advise. Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Philip C. Curtis

Philip C. Curtis

Contributor Level 4
Are you currently in the U.S.? If so you should have filed the I-130 with the I-485 petition for adjustment of status. Otherwise, you will have to leave the U.S. to obtain your immigrant visa and this could cause problems if you lived in the U.S. illegally all these years. If you are in the U.S. I would file an I-130 immediately. There is a place in the form to reference the case no. of the I-130. Be sure to enclose a copy of the I-130 approval notice. They will have to get the file back from the NVC.

A 12 year old DUI should not be an issue provided you have no other criminal issues and you completed whatever sentence/punishment you received for the crime. Hope this helps. Good luck.
0 0
Philip C. Curtis

Philip C. Curtis

Contributor Level 4
**CORRECTION TO PREVIOUS ANSWER** I meant to say that you need to file an I-485 immediately. Sorry...
1 0
Joshua Daley Paulin

Joshua Daley Paulin Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Also, if you're in the US, you'll want to find out if your case was referred to the EOIR (immigration court) -- if so, you may have an order of removal; if not, you'll have to adjust in proceedings (before a judge).
0 0
Philip Alan Eichorn

Philip Alan Eichorn

Contributor Level 7
Based on the facts presented, you should be able to obtain permanent resident status. However there will be some bumps in the road. If your asylum application was not granted, it was likely referred to an immigration judge. You must determine your status with the immigration court prior to applying for adjustment of status.

DO NOT FILE THE I-485 until you have consulted with an immigration attorney who is experienced in deportation and family based adjustment cases. You may have an outstanding order of removal and not know it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard