Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I-130

Hello if a have an approved petition a i-130 from my Mom and i m eligible for the i245 but she just became a citizen that will speed my petition do i have to file any paperwork because she was a perment resident when she file for me note im over 21 and divorce am the one who cares for her she is old and sick , thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 17
Based on the information you have provided, I am unable to determine if you are eligible for adjustment of status. The primary issue is how you entered the U.S. and when. If you entered without inspection, you might be eligible for adjustment of status depending on when you entered and when your mother filed the petition for you. If you entered with a visa, you might be eligible for adjustment of status. There are other requirements to obtain permanent resident status.

You should consult with an immigration attorney who is skilled in family based immigration prior to proceeding on any course of action. Attorneys who practice immigration law are practicing federal law and therefore you can hire an attorney from anywhere in the country (as long as he/she is licensed).
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 12
It is hard to understand your question, but if you are the BENEFICIARY of an APPROVED I-130 petition, and the I-130 petition was initially filed while the petitioner was a green card holder, and now the petitioner is a US citizen, you do not necessarily need to file anything with US Immigration.

But you may want to consult an immigration lawyer to ensure your eligibility for 245i, and to ensure you understand your "preference" designation and priority date. These issues are very confusing (even for lawyers), and easily misunderstood.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now