I-130

This is the case, "The I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN was transferred and is now being processed at a USCIS office." I was wondering since the visas are current, how long it might take to complete the process? I married my wife almost 2 years ago. How long should I have to wait? After the application get approved, how long it will take her to immigrate to USA?

Falls Church, VA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Carl Michael Shusterman

Carl Michael Shusterman

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

Are you a US citizen or a permanent resident? Is your wife outside the US? Please see

Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response... more
Jorge Ivan Pardo

Jorge Ivan Pardo

Immigration Attorney - Charlotte, NC
Answered

After the petition is approved and if visas are still available (priority date current), it could take 4 to 6 months.

Irina Alexander Vinogradsky

Irina Alexander Vinogradsky

Immigration Attorney - Cleveland, OH
Answered

Once the petition is approved thing move pretty fast. As soon your spouse have all the necessary documents for immigrant visa she can schedule an interview in the embassy.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.