I-130

Asked 6 months ago - Falls Church, VA

This is the case, "The I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN was transferred and is now being processed at a USCIS office." I was wondering since the visas are current, how long it might take to complete the process? I married my wife almost 2 years ago. How long should I have to wait? After the application get approved, how long it will take her to immigrate to USA?

Additional information

I am sorry I should have mentioned that earlier. I am a permanent residence, and my wife lives in a foreign country. I filed a petition for her about 2 months ago.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Are you a US citizen or a permanent resident? Is your wife outside the US? Please see

    Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response... more
  2. Jorge Ivan Pardo

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . After the petition is approved and if visas are still available (priority date current), it could take 4 to 6 months.

  3. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Once the petition is approved thing move pretty fast. As soon your spouse have all the necessary documents for immigrant visa she can schedule an interview in the embassy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,158 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary