I-102 in processing Status but need to travel to India what should i do?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

Hi,
I recently lost my passport and i94. I have got the new passport now but im still awaiting a duplicate i94. The form I-102 for the duplicate i94 is in processing status. But, i need to travel to India next month. Please advice what can i do in this regard?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You will need to get a visa stamped in your passport at the Consulate to reenter.

  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can leave the US without an I-94 but should make sure you document your departure (retain boarding pass and have your passport stamped upon entry in India)

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You didn't tell us your visa classification.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,204 answers this week

3,574 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,204 answers this week

3,574 attorneys answering