i went to an auto shop to buy parts for my car. and was involved in an accident. damaging property. unknown to me my insurance
Saint Cloud, MN
Viewed 21 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
i went to this auto shop to by parts to fix my car. when i was about to leave, my car wont move. the store manager came to help me out but still this car won't respond. As i was still strugling with moving the car, i put the gear on neutral. as i step on the acclerater, the car moved and slum into this shop damaging thier door and some concrete slabs. unknown to me, my insurance company had cancel my insurance a week prior to the accident. but i exchange my information with the store manager after the police officer who came to the scene got done with his report. what should i do.
Additional information
i go to school in a different city so i was not able to see the cancellation notice when it was send. Answers (1)Howard Robert Roitman
This attorney is licensed in California and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
See a lawyer right now. You may have criminal liability because of not having insurance. The lawyer can also see about negotiating with the shop. You are going to have to deal with it, don't run from it. Maybe a Lawyer will work something out you can live with.
|