I just got deported to belize in august of 2010 after 38 years in the us for my first felony possession ano

Asked over 3 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

can i fight this

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please state what crime that you were convicted of.

    For further information, please see

  2. Harlan Gregg York

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If the crime to which you refer is an "aggravated felony," the bar to re-entry is 20 years. If the possession of which you speak is for drugs (as opposed to, for example, stolen property), then a waiver does not exist. I would talk to a criminal lawyer about the underlying offense and see about post-conviction relief.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,186 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,186 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering