I Got a fix ticket for not having no license plates on my car and expired registration? the reason i did because I was threat

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I got a red ticket for this but I have reason why I did this is after I was threat by gun members the officer told me after he made a report to take out from my car to protect myself while I am getting out from the place I live the other reason I did not renew my registration I was scare to go to public places around my area.
I explain this when the officer stop me when I was driving my car he told me that to fix this and then go to court and tell the judge that is fix it and explain my problem so he may lowered or dismissed the fines.
my question is can I put as defense this or what kind of defense I can explain to the judge
my day of court is in June 14 I am unemployed and have financial problems?
please If attorneys experts in traffic tickets can give an advice?
thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel C Grupenhagen

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suggest you put the plates (both of them) on your car and go to the nearest police station or sheriff's office and have the ticket signed off as fixed. Then at court the judge will likely only charge you the correction fee, or $25 per charge. I understand you were afraid to put them on your car but I don't think that would sway the judge to let you go. I think keeping your plates off your car doesn't do anything to deter a gang member from recognizing you in that car. They would simply remember you as the person with no plates on your car.

    Contributions on AVVO.com in no way create an attorney-client relationship nor are they intended to be relied upon... more
  2. Linda A Iannelli

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . We offer free consultations. Ask for the end of calendar so that you have some time to talk to the judge in detail. Be Patient with the court. If you feared for your safety that might be a good defense, if properly presented. If you fear the geographic area you live in you should consider moving.

    Feel free to contact us for a consultation. Iannelli & Associates, 949 729-3171 This answer does not... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,407 answers this week

2,226 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,407 answers this week

2,226 attorneys answering