I drove while I had a suspended license, what will happen to me now. It has been 6 months that I have not driven

Asked over 1 year ago - Canada, KY

I realize I was guilty, however the next day I got stopped again for not having peddles on my electric bike that goes 12 miles an hour. I also lied to the officer as I was terrified about the day before , for being stopped in my car I lied about my birthdate. They took my ebike away and I am terrified as to what is going to happen to me. I have been driving my ebike since my impaired. What now???

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I assume you are posting from CANADA, the country, and not Canada, KY, USA. If so, you need the services of a criminal defense lawyer in your country ASAP.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are a few ways of attacking driving on a suspended license case. Additionally, if the case cannot be beat, it may be possible to mitigate the charges and punishment you are facing. However, both fighting it and mitigating it are best done by a locally experienced DUI attorney. I suggest that you use avvo to find a few - most will offer a free consultation. Talk to a few on the phone and/or in person, and hire the one that appears to be the best fit. It usually helps to get your license back before the case is resolved. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  3. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . contact an attorney

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and suspended license

If you are found guilty of DUI, the state may suspend your driver's license, resulting in a temporary loss of your driving privileges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,436 answers this week

3,263 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,436 answers this week

3,263 attorneys answering