Husband wants a divorce I have cancer but in remission can he take our son from me

Asked 5 months ago - Addison, PA

just needing advice

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Brian Edward Sipe

    Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Many factors are important in a custody determination. Illness does not play a factor unless it would affect the ability to care for the child.

  2. Scott L Levine

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Why do you believe your illness would preclude you from continuing to enjoy time with your son? There are plenty of people with various medical ailments and chronic health problems who are still able to provide loving caring homes with good parenting.

  3. Irena Shiloh

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I believe you are afraid that if your cancer reappears, you would not be able to care for your child and, as a consequence, you would lose physical custody. Unfortunately, if your child is young and you would be unable to care for it, this could happen. But if you would live with someone who could help you, this would probably be considered by the court. I hope you are cancer free for good.

  4. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If illness would prevent you from being able to properly care for the child, he could. However, it's in remission. Speak with a divorce attorney. Best to you and I hope you remain cancer free.

    Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful"... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Custody in a Divorce

Child custody may be physical or legal. Physical custody covers who the child lives with, and legal custody is the right to make decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,661 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,661 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering