Husband verbally &emotionally abusive. Has control of all finances & I'm unemployed. He filed for divorce, do I have rights?

Married 4yrs, reside both in ATL,GA & New Orleans, LA. Husband filed for divorce, wants the house and contents. He told me I was not entitled to anything from marriage and has control of all finances. I have no money! & unemployed. I want the divorce, want to end the madness taking place in our home behind close doors. Husband has been charged with domestic violence last year, prosecutors office refuse to expunge his record. What can I do to fight back? Are there court appointed attorneys for divorce cases?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John Gage Breakfield

John Gage Breakfield

Contributor Level 4
Yes, you have rights. Try the local Legal Aid office http://www.atlantalegalaid.org/.
Regardless of who controls it if your bank accounts have money or your home has equity in it, you might be able to afford an attorney. Contact a domestic lawyer and see if they can help.

This post should not be considered nor relied upon as legal advice since it is only intended for general overview and informational purposes. Please consult with an attorney on your specific situation in order to determine an appropriate legal course of action.
1 0
Christopher T. Anderson

Christopher T. Anderson

Contributor Level 5
Without knowing the specific facts of your case, I can tell you that it is the unusual case where either spouse is "entitled to nothing." Legal Services of Georgia can sometimes help, or there may be sufficient marital assets for the court to order them used for you to pay an attorney. It is time for you to consult with an attorney to protect your rights!
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard