Husband US citizen i cross the border 2 years ago

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

I filed for green card my interview in 3 weeks some laywer said i will get the green card and many lawyer said that i will not. I dont know what to do

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Ilona Dzhamgarova

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you crossed the border and entered United States illegally as you mentioned 2 years ago you will not be able to get green card.

  2. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you came to the country illegally and do not qualify for 245i or parole in place, it will not be approved. You need to speak with and retain an immigration lawyer before doing anything else.
    Regards,
    Nick Misiti
    Misiti Global, PLLC
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly. Whether you can get the green card depends on your immigration history, among other thing.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I depends to a great deal on whether you entered the country legally. More information is needed for a meaningful response.

  5. Rehim Babaoglu

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You also should retain an immigration lawyer to review your case history to determine whether/not you will be awarded permanent residency. If you're okay, have him attend the interview with you.

  6. Rostyslav Saciuk

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please consult with one, final attorney and stick to his advice.

    The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
  7. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on different factors. If you entered illegally and then you left for your interview there is a possibility that you have triggered the inadmissibility bar. Consult with a competent immigration attorney.
    Sent on the SprintĀ® Now Network from my BlackBerry

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,668 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,668 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering