Husband tries to sell joint property without my knowlage

My husband and I were married not quite two years when we got seperated, 4 months of which he spent in jail. So to make a long story short I had to file for a restraining order and it is only going to get worse from here! My house is pre marital and I hope I don't have to be worried about that. But my big concern right now is, that we own a shrimp boat. Well all of the debt for it is in my name. He is running it and keeping all the checks so I can't pay the bills. Through some mutual friends I now found out that he is trying to sell the Boat out from under me, take the money and run. What do I do now? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Melissa Dawn Sosa

Melissa Dawn Sosa Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Actually, I need more information in order to give an answer. However, if you have not filed for a divorce you should do so immediately (which will cause an automatic order to be in place prohibiting either party from getting rid of marital property, etc.).
0 0
Shawn C Newman

Shawn C Newman

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for your question. Since I am an attorney, I cannot ethically give you specific legal advice on your situation, since you are not my client, but I can only provide you with general information that you may find helpful. I am sorry for the pain that you must be feeling.

First, I would suggest discussing your situation with a family law attorney that can review your marital assets and advise you on the process of divorce. It can be very scary, but a good attorney will be able to explain both the process and your property rights that will reduce the tension. Second, I would suggest that you seek professional counseling for yourself so that you can begin to work through the emotions that goes along with divorce. If your spouse truly wants to live apart, you can not stop her and you need to protect yourself and your family.

Best of luck to you and your family,

Shawn C. Newman, Esq.
Attorney At Law
1881 NE 26th Street, Suite 212E
Wilton Manors, FL 33305
(877) 552-9385
Shawn@ShawnNewman.com
6 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Unknowingly signed a phone contract

Previous question: CA family law