Husband stop sending his money home and how I'm struggling. Is he responsible for half of the bills until the divorce?

Asked about 5 years ago - Golden, CO

caught my husband cheating and now we are getting a divorce. He is contracted overseas. He pulled is money and now I can't afford the house we rented together. I think he should aleast pay for half of the bills until we are divorce. I have all of his stuff in my house. He says that I can get a storage for it when I move. But then I half to put it in my name. I really want a divorce and get on with my life but I think he needs to be paying for half of the bills until we get divorce.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Culver Winston Van Der Jagt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Your question makes it sound like one of you has filed for divorce... if that is the case, you need to get to Temporary Orders by asking for Temporary Orders at your Initial Status Conference. You probably will not receive any orders for at least a month, but I think you need an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,417 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,417 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering