Husband passed away leaving entire estate to wife, can the wife sell the house with pending Will contest by children

sueing over will: My husband passed away almost a year ago. Before he died he changed his will leaving everything to me. His children are sueing.
They say he was not in his right mind when he signed the papers. This has been going on about a year. They keep changing the court date. Can I go ahead and sell the house. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Janet Lee Brewer

Janet Lee Brewer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
If the children are suing, I presume you are also represented by a lawyer. Assuming that the lawyer is knowledgeable, you should be asking him/her whether you can sell the house, since that's who will defend you on the consequences of your actions.

This information is not intended to substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should accept legal advice only from a licensed legal professional with whom you have an attorney-client relationship.
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources