Husband owns separate polluted property in WA. If sued for cleanup can marital property be taken?

Asked 11 months ago - Vancouver, WA

He is on title for property before we married . If we buy a home after marriage and someone sues him for the cleanup, can they take or lien our house since his name would be on title of the home purchased together?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas Creekpaum

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If the home is purchased during marriage it is likely community property. If some sort of tort liability is imposed because of pollution caused by the home, the community would be liable. If the community is liable, a lien may be attached to the house depending on the financial situation of the community. Based on the wording of your question, it is difficult to determine whether or not the community would be liable.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,873 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,873 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary