husband is green card holder and has been married to U.S. citizen for 8 years, if divorced will the green card be taken away

Taking away permant residency: I became a U.S Citizen about five years ago to help my husband get his green card, he's had his green card for about 3 months and have been married for about eight years. I feel I was used for just that and want to know if I get divorced can I take his green card away, - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stuart Jonas Reich

Stuart Jonas Reich

Contributor Level 7
No. It would be up to the U.S. government, though USCIS, to take action to rescind a green card. If you believe that your husband committed some sort of fraud, you can write a letter to USCIS detailing this and offering any proof you may have.

However, it may be difficult to convince them that he stayed in a "sham" marriage for eight years - especially when you have likely attended a green card interview fairly recently and basically attested that you two were in a genuine marriage.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard