husband in jail for domestic violence..first time offender..NEED INFORMATION ON IMMIGRATION PLEASE!

he will have court next week and will do a volunary departure..first question..if he tries to come back and immigration finds him what will they do to him??he came into this country illegaly and want to make a better life for our family..he will have probation if he comes back..second question..is there anything probation can do to him to get deported even if he dosent violate any of his probation?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stanley Dale Radtke

Stanley Dale Radtke

Contributor Level 6
You need to consult with an Immigration Attorney as soon as possible, before your husband request Voluntary Departure. You do not provide enough information to give you an answer. For example, what is your husband's current status, EWI, LPR, TPS, etc, and what is your status? Do you have any children born in the U.S.? What is the country to which he will return?

Has he pled guilty or nolo contendre to the Domestic Violence charge? Is it a felony or misdemeanor?

As to your question what will happen if he returns without permission, he will be subject to prosecution under Title 8, Section 1326 as unlawful reentrey of a removed alien with the possibility of a federal jail sentence of 10 years.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard