Skip to main content

Husband had a car repoed a few years ago. They sold the car but they are saying that he owes the full amount of the loan.

Clearfield, UT |
Filed under: Car loan

We have been making payments for a year and half. But shouldn't he only owe the differents of what they sold the car for and his loan?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Technically yes, but then there are costs tacked on.

If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email - Jgold@goldbenes.com

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

His original loan was for 16000, but they say that he owes 12000. And they would not tell him how much the car was sold for. Can they do that?

Car loan topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics