Husband facing deportation from charge of possession with intent to distribute, and he's undocumented, What to do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Washington, DC

My husband came to the US with his mom when he was 10, passport was last stamped in NY in 1988, they never returned back to their country (trinidad), his mom got married, and got her stuff situated but never fixed her kids. He is currently 35, been living in the US since the age of 10. ICE detained him while he appeared for a hearing for child support. They transferred him form Baltimore ICE to Frederick County Detention Center. He is facing deportation for a charge from 2006 for Possession with intent to distribute of cocaine. In which was dissmissed/dropped in 2006 by Maryland. We were in the process of him obtaining his green card, but now this. What options does he have?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . that is a very serious charge, but a dismissed one (according to you). He is in custody and facing removal - you simply must retain an attorney to intervene and see exactly what is going on, and what can be done to save him from removal.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. Carlos E Sandoval

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain an immigration attorney as soon as possible to evaluate the possible relief available to your husband.

  3. Efe Poturoglu

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to meet an immigration attorney asap. This is a very serious charge and no one can give you specific legal advice on a general forum like this.

    The statement above does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is intended as general information only... more
  4. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it was dismissed it should not be an issue. Are you sure it was dismissed. You really need to retain an immigration attorney immediately, particularly since it sounds like he is in immigration court. You stand no chance of accomplishing this without an attorney. My firm handles deportation defense in your area.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,455 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,455 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering