Skip to main content

Husband died before divorce is final can anyone sue me because I did not settle

Webster, NY |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

his son is threatening to sue me for 1/2 of everything I own because I did not settle . is that at all possible

Attorney Answers 3


Nope, you're widower, with the right to inherit, unless you have stipulated that right away. Your matrimonial action is over. If your husband did not have a will, then the son does have a claim in the estate. You need to hire an estate attorney.

If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email -

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree


I agree with Mr. Gold. Now would be the time to consult with an Estate attorney.

I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client relationship. You should not rely upon free legal advice and I disclaim any liability for the results if you do.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree


Upon of death of your husband your divorce action stops with an exception. Speak with a local divorce lawyer about yur situation and discuss the estate matter.

If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics