Husband depositing IRS checks into his own account without 2 signatures required

Asked over 6 years ago - Redmond, OR

My ex-to be deposited checks into his own account without my signature and when I tried to deposit a kicker check, the bank told me I couldn't, but they
let my husband get away with it. What gives?
I thought the patriot act prohibits banks from doing this-what is the penalty for this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael J. Shavel

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the check was payable to both you and your husband, and both parties did not endorse the check then I would notify the IRS and the payor that the check was wrongfully endorsed. If a new check is issued then both of you are required to endorse. The Bank is only liable to the IRS for paying over a fraudlent endorsement. The IRS is liable to you as they have not paid you if the check was fraudlently endorsed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,176 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,176 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering