Skip to main content

Husband controlling and will be vindictive. Own property before marriage but hubby has made some improvments and upgrades .

Afton, WY |

I don't want to have to sell home and property. Will I have to pay him back for money invested? He didn't work for 1 1/2 years in beginning. I provided health insurance. Would like to know options. We have accumulated property since marrying. I don't really care about those properties. Just would like to keep my place intact and not have to re-mortgage to pay or buy him out.

We have been married a little over 5 years

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

He could have an interest in the separate property but it sounds like there are offsets. You really on this one need to talk to an attorney to know all of your rights and responsibilities.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer