Skip to main content

Husband came into marriage with large amt. credit card debts. wife not on accts. who is responsible if he dies before debts pd.

Iselin, NJ |
Filed under: Debt

he is only making mim. patment

Attorney Answers 2


His probate estate would be responsible for paying his debts if he dies. In many states, the family is entitled to a certain amount from the estate before any creditors are paid, so check state laws or consult with an estate planning attorney. Hope this perspective helps!

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


You are not responsible for Pre-marital debts. They would get paid from the estate.

Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-client relationship is established by this posting. An attorney-client relationship can only be established through signing a Fee Agreement and paying the necessary advanced fees.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics