Husband being sued "personally" and "commercially" by a collection attorney for a business debt, at what stage can a wife be

Asked over 3 years ago - Florence, KY

added as a "joinder" in order to fulfill court appearance instead of husband? How and when is this done? What's the chance of convincing court that we (personally) are the "real party in interest" in order for us to be able to represent ourselves?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brian Thomas Canupp

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If the wife is not a party to the original debt and did not become a party prior to default joinder is not likley. However, a commercial agreement with a personal guarantee can be chock full of surprises. This is a matter where you need to have the documents which establish the debt reviewed by an attorney familiar with KY and Federal Law.

  2. Mitchell Reed Sussman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Depends upon whether the wife is a party to the debt. If so, she will be able to represent herself.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,087 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,087 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering