Husband and wife bought a house together but under wife's name only after fours together what rights does the husband have in th

Asked over 4 years ago - Pharr, TX

husband and wife bought a house together but under wife's name only after fours together what rights does the husband have in the state of texas

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric Lee Gruetzner

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Consult with an attorney. Assuming that the house was not purchased from her separate property, then in general, community property is all property acquired or created during the marraieg by either spouse, with each spouse sharing an undivided one-half interest in the property.

    Good luck,
    Eric Gruetzner
    www.ericgruetzner.com

  2. Donald Lamar Cobb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It should be a marital asset and subject to an equitable distribution regardless of how it is owned, if it was purchased during the marriage.The time you were married will be one of the factors examined when you go forward in your divorce.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,367 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,367 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering