husband and wife are separated, how does a spouse protect credit and financial status

Financial protection: My husband and I have separated and neither one of us have filed for legal separation as of yet. I was wondering if there was a way to protect myself financially without filing a legal separation. He is and has always been a financial mess. All of our bills are in our own separate names. I would like to protect myself and my credit and I don't want to file, I am hoping that there could be reconcilation. Is there something I can do to protect myself financially during this period of time?
Additional information
My husband had a business and failed to pay some federal employee taxes before we were married. I was told this after our marriage and I need to know if a legal separation or divorce would protect me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

whiteseller

add the red flag and freeze your credit with the 3 credit reporting agencies.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard