Husband abandoned wife and kid. What are the options for wife?

Asked 12 months ago - Little Rock, AR

My husband anbandoned me and my 1 month old daughter. I tried to contact him through phone or email. He threatens me that he would complaint against me. He does not support me and my duaghter. How to handle this situation?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scott Allen Scholl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would suggest that you file a lawsuit against him, sooner rather than later, so that you can obtain a court order for support and, if needed, that he help with debts.

    The particular lawsuit is a personal decision that you need to make, but an attorney can help you understand the options so you can make an informed decision.

    Some options are Separate Maintenance, which does not affect the marital relationship but allows for the payment of support, custody, visitation, possession of property, etc.

    There are also two different types of divorce - an absolute divorce (which is what most people think of when they think 'divorce') or a limited divorce (sometimes called a 'divorce from bed and board,' and is similar to what many states would refer to as a 'legal separation'.).

    This response is for information purposes only, it does not create any attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Debra Joan Cheatham Reece

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Scholl. Your best option is to hire a private family law attorney like him to help you. If you cannot afford to do that, you have a couple of other options. You can contact Central Arkansas Legal Services, which will help low-income people in divorce/custody/child support situations (although they are very overbooked, so it will take a while to get you through the process); or if you are not looking to file for divorce at this time, you can contact the Pulaski County Office of Child Support Enforcement and they will file a child support lawsuit on your behalf against your husband. That way, their lawyers are handling your case and they simply take a small percentage of the child support paid as a processing fee (and if they have attorney fees, the courts make the party paying the child support pay those fees -- not you). Again, they have a lot of cases, so if you can hire a private family law attorney, that's the fastest and easiest way to get the help you need.

    Good luck.

    No attorney-client relationship is established with this answer. It is not to be considered legal advice, but is... more
  3. Aaron Scott Hill

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact your local Office of child support enforcement to start a child support case, keep records of any correspondence, and you may want to talk to a local attorney to get full custody and visitation only at your discretion.

    Every legal matter is fact specific, and there are often nuances in every case. This is intended for comment only,... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Support

Child support is the money paid from one parent to another for expenses resulting from the other parent’s custody of a child or children.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,434 answers this week

3,225 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,434 answers this week

3,225 attorneys answering