Hurricane Sandy - Rental abatement?

Space 1: In rental Apt. Tues thru Monday we were gone - had no heat. We heard they turned the power back on Sunday. We had hot water but sick person in house. We do not have a lease. Do we have to pay full rent for Dec.? Other place we rent -a studio- was part way under water - literally. Landlord is pressuring for rent but we were unable to use property for 3 wks. We sublet and have a contract with the women who rents the overall space, but she has no lease with the building. She is demanding rent, but there was no elevator - i'm on 6th floor and there was no heat or water. I also had severe allergies and could not enter the bldg. when I tried. What to do?

Hoboken, NJ -

Attorney Answers (1)

Sandra A Joseph

Sandra A Joseph

Landlord / Tenant Lawyer - Hoboken, NJ
Answered

Is the heat back on? Yes, you have to pay for the rent for dec on space no 1. Did you ever have a lease? The provisions in the lease continue. NJ is not like rent stabilization in NYC where a LL must provide services. I think I answered your question before it depends on whether the LL hand control over providing the services. Was the studio a commerical space or another residential apt?

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Featured Legal Guides

Landlord responsiblities

Landlord responsibilities for a property they rent out include keeping the property up to local and federal codes, general maintenance, and making repairs.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.