Hurricane Ike knocked down both of my fences, One of my neighbors only wants to pay 1/4 the cost.

Both our fences were knocked down, and while one neighbor split the cost the other neighbor stated that he would only pay 1/4 of the cost. Well we fixed the fence with the one neighbor but just propped up the other fence with the disputed neighbor(the one who only wanted to pay 1/4). Two days ago the fence blew down again and the neighbor stated that he would only put up 1/4 the cost. The fence is on his side of the property line, but falls on our side when it falls, What are my options?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
If you have a home owner's association, explain the issue with them first. HOA's have a great deal of power and can sue the offending party if there is a violation of a deed restriction or a HOA covenant. If no HOA, then you other option is to replace the fence and bring an action in small claims court for reimbursement. It is a comon fence and both parties are obligated to maintain it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Venture Capital Resources