Hurricane Fay insurance...Is it too late to buy insurance?

How soon before a hurricane hits can you buy insurance to protect against flooding and other damage?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Dennis Andrew Chen

Dennis Andrew Chen Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You will find that most insurance companies will not write any new home owners policies when they are aware of a hurricane approaching.
0 0
Bruce David Abel

Bruce David Abel

Contributor Level 5
Insurance companies put a freeze on casualty insurance when a natural catastrophe is imminent. Casualty insurance should be purchased in advance of any impending disaster. And, of course, it should be purchased after the passing of the incident; however, such coverage will not provide any protection for damage that has already occurred. Insurance needs should be assessed with a professional as aprt of an overall insurance portection plan.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.