Hurrican Damage from Ike
Conroe, TX
Viewed 78 times.
Posted 11 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
If my back neighbors tree feel on my back fence during Hurricane Ike. Who is responsible for the damages and costs?
Additional information
If my back neighbors tree fell on my back fence during Hurricane Ike. Who is responsible for the damages and costs? Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
Your neighbor is not liable for the damage to your property UNLESS he was negligent in the maintenance of the tree. If he failed to trim dead branches or allowed it to lean in your direction, then he is negligent and liable for the damages. You can ask for his insurance contact info and make a claim. If he won't give you the info, you can file a small claims suit up to $10,000. If there was no negligence, then he is not liable to you and should file a claim on your homeowners insurance for the damage.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is it legal to photocopy a death certificate? Previous question: Nursing home neglect/abuse |