Hunting rights for felons in oregon

Asked about 4 years ago - Beaverton, OR

Im a convicted felon The conviction was over 7 years ago Its not a violent crime. I want to rifel hunt for deer and elk.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . This is absolutely something that you can pursue, although you will need to get out from under the felon-possession ban first.

    The two best ways to do that are:

    a) getting your felony conviction expunged; or
    b) petitioning the court if you can show by clear and convincing evidence that you do not pose a threat to the safety of the public or yourself.

    This is certainly something my firm can help you with. Feel free to call us for a free consultation at (503) 592-0606.

    Troy Pickard

  2. Mark C Cogan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . We handle expungements all the time, throughout the State of Oregon. You are welcome to contact our office for a free and confidential evaluation of your eligibility for expungement of your conviction. We publish information about expungement online at www.expunge.org

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,753 answers this week

3,418 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,753 answers this week

3,418 attorneys answering