Hunting laws in england, is it legal to hunt rabbits with a cross bow

Asked almost 6 years ago - Cincinnati, OH

is it legal to hunt rabbits with a cross bow in england

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    6

    Answered . According to the UK Statute Law database both rabbits (ground game) and crossbows are subject to a bewildering variety of statutes and laws. Therefore, the legality of the issue depends greatly on the circumstances involved. I would check with the local police first before using a crossbow.

  2. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . It depends. Check with the local constable.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,831 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,831 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering