Skip to main content

Humane removal for someone who can't pay?

Bozeman, MT |

Hello I was wondering if there is a way for someone with a final order of removal, who cannot afford a plane ticket, to arrange a return home without facing detention? Is there anything like voluntary departure for someone who cannot pay for his return, or even a way to avoid inhumane treatment during removal?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Unfortunately not very likely.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

If inhumane means being detained in ICE detention, yes. You may work it out of ICE if your deportation officer will be open to such a deal. Usually when you are not detained, you are expected to buy your own ticket. That however is not made in stone.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Unlikely

Best to discuss in detail with an immigration lawyer

www.BulgarianImmigrationlawyer.com

John Lassen 1-877-252-4630

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics