Huge Family--Who are the Heirs, Do I really have to name/find them all?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 30 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
My aunt recently died with a will naming me as PR and sole beneficiary of her estate (essentially her house). Her son and parents are deceased and most of her siblings are deceased. She had 11 siblings all of whom had multiple children (some of whom are now dead and leave children) and many of whom live out of the country and did not keep in touch. I understand I may need to name the "heirs" for the Petition to open the probate and will also need to send notices at some point. Are my aunt's nieces and nephews and great nieces and nephews considered heirs? I'm afraid there are likely close to 100 heirs if that is the case and it seems like a crazy amount of work to try to locate all of these people. Also, would a deceased step sons children count as heirs? Thanks!!
Answers (1)Richard Wills
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Dear Seattle,
Yes, the Petition for Letters to open a probate estate is required to name all heirs and beneficiaries and provide their addresses. So what do you do when you don't know them? You open the probate with a Petition that says [address unknown] or [names unknown], and then after your appointment at PR, you hire an heir search company to determine the heirs. Sincerely, Richard Wills, WSBA 19720 www.washington-probate.com |