huge client asking us for an opt out clause in our contract could put us in a vulnerable situation
Tampa, FL
Viewed 125 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
need advice with our contract. We are a video production company getting ready to premiere a television show. We have a huge corporate client that has agreed to participate in our project. They are requesting an opt out clause and I am worried that if I use the wrong wording, that it will put us in a vulnerable situation. We do not have the financial resources at the moment to hire an attorney and could really use some legal advice.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thomas L. McLain
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, this is the sort of question that is almost impossible to answer in the abstract. Any attorney is going to need to dig into the particular facts in order to give you any worthwhile advise, Having said that, if by "opt out clause," you mean that your client wants to be able to pull the plug on its involvement the project, then that right should not come without restrictions. Perhaps require them to make a final decision by a certain date or use an escaliting fee that they are required to pay if they choose to walk away. However, like I said, there is no magic language I can offer to protect you in this situation.
|