HS Logo Morph - Part 2
Asked in Elmsford, NY - over 3 years
OK..well basically I took the logo of Arkansas State University (a red wolf head) and put it on the body of the Panther cat of the NHL Florida Panther's logo. In microsoft paint I changed the color of the panther from yellow and blue to red and black and I added eyes to the wolf's face. I wish I could upload something to show you what I'm talking about. Would it help if I were to add words, like the school's name and mascot?
Attorney Answers (3)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
I hope this helps.
Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
Pamela Koslyn
Hollywood Business Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
And no one on Avvo is going to be able to give you a definitive answer about whether your wolf/panther creature infringes on either or both of the source mascots, and there's no bright line rule that says that certain changes, e.g., changing the color of the panther from yellow and blue to red and black, are enough to eliminate actual or potential consumer confusion among school team fans.
If you consult your own lawyer and show them the proposed wolf/panther and/or any words you want to use with them, your lawyer can analyze the source wolf and panther mascots and whatever else is out there, and also order a trademark search, you can get some specific advice.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Related Questions
-
Can I trademark a name after receiving a cease and desist letter?
Asked in Sterling, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 6 answers
-
What are the potential consequences of doing business with a non trademark owner?
Asked in Leesburg, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 3 answers
-
Can Copyright infringement letter from Getty Images ruin my credit score ?
Asked in Fairfax, VA - 3 months ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Trademark legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer