Skip to main content

Hs 11357 b infraction with a medical marijuana card but within 1000' of a park and school. what to do ? no fine on ticket ?

Mission Viejo, CA |

just want to know what to do never go a ticket/infraction before .... there was no $$ fine anywhere on the ticket. ifs there a fine for this infraction with the medical marijuana card ?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

As of January 1, 2011, possessing no more than one ounce or 28.5 grams of marijuana...other than concentrated cannabis...is an infraction, punishable by a maximum fine of $100. This law is stated in Health & Safety Code 11357 (b).

However, if you are over 18 and possess less than one ounce of marijuana (other than concentrated cannabis) on school grounds while the school is open for classes or school-related activities, you face a misdemeanor punishable by up to ten days in a county jail and a maximum $500 fine.

And if you are under 18 and are convicted under these same circumstances, you face a maximum fine of $250 for a first offense. A second offense is punishable by up to $500 and a maximum ten-day commitment to a juvenile detention facility.

We can appear for you in court sp you can go to work, school etc.
Call for a free consultation, 949-464-8074, the # rings in my pocket.

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this website should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics